Michigan Jr. Livestock Society Michigan Jr. Livestock Society
Michigan Jr. Livestock Society

 

Winter Classic


 

2017 Winter Classic
December 8-10, 2017

2017 Entry Form
Please review the entry and schedule closely!
As a response to exhibitor request the show committee and MJLS board of directors have made a number of changes for 2017.
Fitting Tents: Watch this website for details about the auction.

Interested in a Fitting Tent at the Winter Classic? 
Please check out our online Auction at Sheridan Auction.  Auction will close on Monday November 6 at 7:00 p.m. 
Questions? Contact Carla McLachlan at 517-242-2395.
http://sheridanauctionservice.com/index.php?ap=1&pid=150790

Click here for Sponsorship/Vendor Information

Click here for 2016 Heifer Results

Click here 2016 Steer Results

Winners Winners
GRAND CHAMPION OVERALL STEER
CHAMPION CROSSBRED

ALLISSA BOERSEN
GRAND CHAMPION OVERALL STEER
CHAMPION MAINTAINER

ALLISSA BOERSEN

 

 

 
Winners Winners
3RD OVERALL
CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS

JUSTIN RUGGLES
4TH OVERALL
RESERVE MAINTAINER

MITCHELL AVERY
 

 

 

Winners Winners
5TH OVERALL
RESERVE CHAMPION CROSSBRED

ALEX BAKER
CHAMPION CROSSBRED DIVISION 1
CURTIS FLOKSTRA

 

 

 
Winners Winners
RESERVE CROSSBRED DIVISION 1
KADEN ROGERS
CHAMPION CROSSBRED DIVISION 2
KYLE MOTYLINSKI

 

 

 
Winners Winners
RESERVE CROSSBRED DIVISION 2
ALLY MAJZEL
CHAMPION CROSSBRED DIVISION 3
RACHAEL SCHAPMAN

 

 

 
Winners NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
RESERVE CROSSBRED DIVISION 3
LAYNA CASE
CHAMPION CROSSBRED DIVISION 5

 

 

 
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE Winners
RESERVE CROSSBRED DIVISION 5
GRAND CHAMPION KING MEMORIAL BRED OWNED

EMMA NOLL
CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER
STERLING REICHENBACH

 

 

 



NO PHOTO AVAILABLE








NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
CHAMPION AORB
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

 

 

 
Winners Winners
RESERVE CHAMPION AORB
KYLE RUGGLES
CHAMPION ANGUS STEER
NICK EVANS

 

 

 
Winners NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS STEER
KAVINA JOHNSON
CHAMPION CHI

 

 

 
Winners Winners
RESERVE CHAMPION CHI
AARON HOWE
CHAMPION HEREFORD
SHANE PEPPER
 

 

 

Winners Winners
CHAMPION HEREFORD
HANNAH BRUNTON
CHAMPION MAINE
JORDON STUMP

 

 

 
Winners Winners
CHAMPION MAINE
ANDREW PASTRYK
GRAND CHAMPION OVERALL BRED OWNED
CHAMPION SHORTHORN

KYLEA BRAMAN

 

 

 
Winners NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN
JOSH BEUKEMA
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

 

 

 
Winners Winners
CHAMPION SIMM
JAKE NOLL
RESERVE CHAMPION SIMM
AVA HATHAWAY

 

 

 
Winners Winners
BRED OWNED ONLY
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
CHAMPION CHI

KYLIE PICKARD
BRED OWNED ONLY
3RD OVERALL
CHAMPION MAINTAINER

ERIN JUDGE
 

 

 

Winners Winners
BRED OWNED ONLY
4TH OVERALL
CHAMPION SIMM

CORY SADLER
BRED OWNED ONLY
5TH OVERALL
CHAMPION ANGUS

AMANDA KOSAL
 

 

 

Winners Winners
KING MEMORIAL BRED AND OWNED ONLY
CLAUDIA ALBRECHT
JUNIOR CHAMPION U-FIT

 

 

 
Winners Winners
SENIOR CHAMPION U-FIT STEER SHOWMANSHIP
BEGINNER WINNERS

 

 

 
Winners Winners
STEER SHOWMANSHIP
JUNIOR WINNERS
STEER SHOWMANSHIOP
INTERMEDIATE WINNERS
 

 

 

Winners Winners
STEER SHOWMANSHIP
SENIOR WINNERS
SUPREME OVERALL STEER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
CHAMPION - ANDREW FLOSKSTRA
RESERVE CHAMPION - KATELYN FROSTIC
 

 

 

Winners For Sale
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER OVERALL
CHAMPION ANGUS

LOGAN KOSINSKI
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER
RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS HEIFER

STERLING REICHENBACH

 

 

 
For Sale Winners
3RD OVERALL HEIFER
CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS

COLIN TRATTLES

4TH OVERALL
GRAND CHAMPION BRED AND OWNED
CHAMPION MAINE

ALISSA BOERSEN

 

 

 

 
Winners Winners
5TH OVERALL FEMALE
CHAMPION SHORTHORN

KYLIE PICKARD

CHAMPION SIMM HEIFER
CHLOE CASE

 

 

 

 

Winners Winners
RESERVE CHAMPION SIMM HEIFER
DYLAN KENNEDY
CHAMPION LO% SIMM HEIFER
KINSEE LETTINGA
 

 

 

Winners Winners
RESERVE CHAMPION LO% SIMM HEIFER
RYLEE BERHELLE
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS HEIFER
KATELYN FROSTIC
 

 

 

Winners Winners
RESERVE CHAMPI0N SHORTHORN HEIFER
AMBER PICKARD
CHAMPION MAINTAINER HEIFER
MAKENNA HOPPA

 

 

 
Winners Winners
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINTAINER HEIFER
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BRED AND OWNED

BRYCE OSTRUM
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINE HEIFER
HALEY GROMBIR

 

 

 
Winners Winners
CHAMPION LIMOUSIN HEIFER
MCKYNNA CONNIE
RESERVE CHAMPION LIMOUSIN HEIFER
CARL SEIDELMAN
 

 

 

Winners NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
NOLAN GOBLE
RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
 

 

 

For Sale Winners
CHAMPION CHI HEIFER
MADISON ELLIS
RESERVE CHAMPION CHI HEIFER
BLAKE WAGNER

 

 

 
Winners Winners
CHAMPION AORB HEIFER
HAYLEY ALBRECHT
RESERVE CHAMPION AORB HEIFER
4TH OVERALL BRED OWNED

BROOKLYN DECKER

 

 

 
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE Winners
CHAMPION COMMERCIAL HEIFER
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
BRED OWNED ONLY
3TH OVERALL
CHAMPION SHORTHORN

SKYLEE SHERMAN

 

 

 
Winners Winners
RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL HEIFER
CHLOE CASE
BRED OWNED ONLY
5TH OVERALL
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN

TY COOL
 

 

 

Winners Winners
BEGINNER HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP
TOP 10 WINNNERS
JUNIOR HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP
TOP 10 WINNERS

 

 

 
Winners Winners
INTERMEDIATE HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP
TOP 10 WINNERS
SENIOR HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP
TOP 10 WINNERS
 

 

 

Winners
CHAMPION HEIFER SHOWMAN OVERALL
HEATHER BERRY
RESERVE CHAMPION HEIFER SHOWMAN OVERALL
MAKENNA HOPPA
 

 

 

Winners Winners Winners
HEIFER JUDGES
TYLER CATES, TYLER WINEGARDNER
HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP JUDGES
TYLER AND KORTNEY CATES
U-FIT AND STEER JUDGES
KURT & KY STIERWALT
 
THANK YOU TO OUR 2016 SPONSORS!
Best of the Best Club Calf Sale BioZyme, Inc.

Bodacious Cowgirl

     
Cannonsburg

Cindy Cagwin Johnston

Cool Cattle Co.

     

Cowgirlz Clozet

Croswell Stockyards Inc

Engelhaupt Embroidery, LLC

     

Engraved Stones

Fair Acres Show Supply

Fitzner Farms

     

G&G Cattle Co.

G3 Show Cattle

GreenStone Farm Credit Services

     

Kalmbach Feeds

Kent Nutrition Group

M & M Livestock Designs

     

Making Memories Sale

MeMe's Custom Embroidery

MI Shorthorn Breeders Assoc

     

Michigan Angus Assn.

Michigan Simmental Assn.

MSU Block & Bridle

     

Parks Show Cattle

Pandora Cattle Co

Premier Showdown
     

Pro-Fit Show Supply

Red Rock Limousin

Rodoc Leasing & Sales

     

Rupp Seed

Schrader Livestock

Shaner's Woodworking

     

Show Ring Bling

Show Stopper

Sigma Alpha

     

Stork Family Show Cattle

Stunning By Deb

Sugarbush Cattle Inc.

     
Sullivan Show Supply

Sunglo

Sweeney Enterprises

     

Tom Blanchett Memorial Beef Show

Umbarger Show Feeds

Vaassen Angus Farm

     

Weaver Show Supply

Western Spirit

Wohlfert Cattle Co.

 

Zeeland Farm Services, Inc

 

 

2015 Winter Classic

2015 MICHIGAN WINTER CLASSIC JR SHOW
DECEMBER 11-13, 2015, EAST LANSING, MI
PHOTOS BY CINDY (CALL IF NEEDED) 217-370-6034
1300 HEAD ENTERED, 800 EXHIBITORS
U-FIT AND KING MEMORIAL BRED OWN JUDGE, MARK SULLIVAN
MARKET ANIMAL & HEIFER JUDGE, BRUCE & AMIE STERTZBACH

STEER SHOW  
GRAND CHAMPION OVERALL
CHAMPION CROSSBRED
ALISSA BOERSEN
RESERVE GRAND OVERALL
RESERVE CROSSBRED
BRENNEN MEERT
 

 

 

3RD OVERALL
CHAMPION CHI

NICK BOERSEN
4TH OVERALL
CHAMPION SIMM

AVA HATHAWAY

 

 

 
5H OVERALL
CHAMPION MAINTAINER

NICK BOERSEN
CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER
RYLEE BERHELLE

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER
OLIVIA BIRCHMEIER
CHAMPION AORB STEER
ANDREW PASTRYK

 

 

 
NO PHOTO AVALAILBLE
RESERVE CHAMPION AORB
HAYLEY ALBRECHT
CHAMPION ANGUS
4TH OVERALL BRED OWN
KATRENA KLOPFENSTEIN

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS
MOLLIN JOHNSON
RESERVE CHAMPION CHI
RANDEE POIRIER

 

 

 
CHAMPION HEREFORD
5TH OVER ALL BRED OWN

COLE JOHNSTON
RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD
GRANT GOBLE

 

 

 
CHAMPION MAINE
MORGAN CARRICK
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINE
ALEX BEATTIE

 

 

 
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
RESERVE MAINTAINER
MCKENNA SOLVIS
CHAMPION SHORTHORN
GRAND CHAMPION BRED OWNED

CLAUDIA ALBRECHT

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN
KATIE FRANCISCO
CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS
KELSEY FRANCISCO

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHRON PLUS
CAMI HARRIS
RESERVE CHAMPION SIMMENTAL
ERICA KAPOLNEK

 

 

 
CHAMPION DIVISION 1 XBRED
HAYLEY ALBRECHT
RESERVE CHAMPION DIVISION 1 XBRED
MCKENNA SOVIS
 

 

 

CHAMPION DIVISION 2 XBRED
BRENNEN MEERT
RESERVE CHAMPION DIVISION 2 XBRED
MCKENNA SOVIS

 

 

 
CHAMPION DIVISION 3 XBRED
SHELBY BRUCKNER
RESERVE CHAMPION DIVISION 3 XBRED
LOGAN KOSINSKI

 

 

 
CHAMPION DIVISION 4 XBRED
BLAIN ELENBAUM
RESERVE CHAMPION DIVISION 4
BEN ROSS

 

 

 
KING FAMILY BRED OWNED
GRAND CHAMPION MAR AN

TAYLOR BOLINGER
3RD BRED OWNED OVERALL
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
KING FAMILY MEMORIAL MAR AN

MADISON ELLIS

 

 

 
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BRED OWNED ONLY
SHORTHORN PLUS

DANIELLE FLEMING
   
HEIFER SHOW  
   
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER OVERALL
CHAMPION ANGUS

STERLING REICHENBACH
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER OVERALL
CHAMPION COMMERCIAL
MCKENNA SOVIS

 

 

 
3RD OVERALL HEIFER
CHAMPION LO% SIMMENTAL

KYLE RUGGLES
4TH OVERALL HEIFER
CHAMPION SHORTHORN
ANDREA WILLIAMS

 

 

 
5TH OVERALL HEIFER
RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS

JAYSON ZEIKE
CHAMPION SIMMENTAL HEIFER
DYLAN KENNEDY

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION SIMMENTAL HEIFER
TYLER LANDIS
RESERVE CHAMPION LO% SIMMENTAL HEIFER
KYLIE SLAVIK

 

 

 
CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS HEIFER
ANDREA WILLIAMS
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS HEIFER
GRAND CHAMPION BRED AND OWNED
SHAYLEE SHERMAN

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN HEIFER
TY COOL
CHAMPION MAINTAINER HEIFER
LOGAN KOSINSKI

 

 

 
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINTAINER HEIFER
COLIN TRATTLES
CHAMPION MAINE HEIFER
NICK BOERSEN

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINE HEIFER
CLAY DECKER
CHAMPION LIMO HEIFER
ELIZABETH FLEMING

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION LIMO HEIFER
CARL SEIDELMAN
CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
HAILEY GOBLE

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
ROBERT ZEIKE
CHAMPION CHI HEIFER
4TH OVERALL BRED OWNED

MADALYN STEWART
 

 

 

RESERVE CHAMPION CHI HEIFER
ELIZABETH FLEMING
CHAMPION AORB HEIFER
KYLE RUGGLES

 

 

 
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
RESERVE CHAMPION AOBR HEIFER
AMANDA KOSAL
RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL HEIFER
ALISSA BOERSEN
 

 

 

BRED OWNED ONLY
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION ANGUS

STERLING REICHENBACH
BRED OWNED ONLY
3RD OVERALL - SIMM

ANDREW ROPP

 

 

 
BRED OWNED ONLY
5TH OVERALL - ANGUS

BLAKE PILLERS
   
CONTEST WINNERS  
   
JUNIOR U-FIT WINNERS
BRYNN POLEGA, MATISYN HOWELL,MEGAN BRUNKE,MIRANDA BROOKS, ANDREA LITTLEFIELD
SENIOR U-FIT WINNERS
TAYLOR BOLINGER, ELIZABETH FLEMING, HAYLEY ALBRECHT,SHANE FERRIS, CLAUDIA ALBRECHT

 

 

 
JUNIOR STEER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
ALISSA BOERSEN, ANDREW JOHNSTON, CADY WALLACE , LILLIE DECKER, ADEN HATHAWAY, TRENT GEORGE, BRIANNA STOCKWELL, JENA BRADLEY, KELSEY FRANCISCO , BROOKLYN DECKER
INTERMEDIATE STEER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
JORDAN STUMP, NICHOLAS BOERSEN, DREW FLOKSTRA, ELIZABETH FLEMING, AMANDA KOSAL LOGAN KOSINSKI, HEATHER BERRY, ELLIE JOHNSON, JACOB NOLL, CLEO KYSER

 

 

 
SENIOR STEER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
MADISON WEBSTER, TY COOL CLAUDIA ALBRECHT, CAMI HARRIS, TAYLOR BOLINGER, TAYLOR MILLER, HAYLEY ALBRECHT, EMILY RITTER, KYLEE TRAIL, BRENDON CARTER
SUPREME STEER WINNERS
MADISON WEBSTER, TY COOL

 

 

 
SENIOR HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
KRISTEN BIELMAN, TY COOL MADISON WEBSTER, KYLE RUGGLES, HAYLEY ALBRECHT, WYATT COOL, NICOLE KRITTENDEN, MORGAN BOLINGER, CARLY BAUMERSLER, KOLIN JOHNSON
INTERMEDIATE HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
ELIZABETH FLEMING, DANIELLE FLEMING, ALLSION HAWKEN, DREW FLOKSTRA, MARY MULDER, KAELYN PEPPER, MAX GOBLE, BAILEY HOPPA, ELLIE JOHNSON, GAVIN LABERDEE

 

 

 
JUNIOR HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
OLIVIA BIRCHMEIER, BLAKE PILLARS, ANDREW JOHNSTON, CALVIN KITTENDORF, MEGAN BRUNKE , GRANT GOBLE, KYLEE MUMFORD , WILLOW EVANS, DALANEY BATES, PAITYN CHANT
THE SUPREME HEIFER SHOWMAN
KRISTEN BIELMA, ELIZABETH FLEMING
   
   


2015 Heifer Results

2015 Steer Results

2015 Heifer Showmanship Results

2015 Steer Showmanship Results

2015 U-Fit Contest Results

2015 Education Contest Results

 


Alpha Sigma Barn Door Bling Best of the Best Club Calf Sale
     
Bi-Lane Livestock Bodacious Cowgirl
Breasbois Farms
     
Cindy Cagwin-Johnson Cool Cattle Co. Cowgirlz Clozet
     
Croswell Stockyards, Inc.
Double D Simmentals
Doug Stork Family & Judge
Family Show Cattle
     
Engelhaupt Embroidery, LLC G3 Show Cattle Fair Acres Show Supply
     
GreenStone Farm Credit Services Kalmbach M&M Livestock Design
     
Making Memories Sale MeMe's Custom Embroidery Michigan Angus Assn.
     
Michigan Hereford Assn. Michigan Simmental Assn. Pandora Cattle Co.
     
Premier Showdown Pro Fit Rodoc Leasing & Sales
     
Shaner's Woodworking Show Ring Bling Stunning By DEB
     
Sugarbush Cattle Inc. Sunglo Feeds The Show Stopper
     
Tom Blanchett Memorial Beef Show Umbarger Show Feeds United Producers Inc.
     
Vaassen Angus Farm VitaFerm Sure Champ
Weaver Show Supply
     
Western Spirit Tack & Gifts WXC Cattle Co. Zeeland Farm Services
 
Denise Wilson

 




WANT TO VIEW PREVIOUS RESULTS?

2014
2013

2012
2011
2010





   

 

Michigan Jr. Livestock Society
About Us Board of Directors Contact Us Membership & By-Laws Winter Classic Summer Spectacular - Sheep & Goats Scholarship Return Home Featured on Champion Drive Web Design by Novel Designs